Sundance 2012: vince Fruitvale

octavia-spencer-michael-b-jordan-fruitvale-at-sundance-05

E’ il film di Roger Coogler, Fruitvale, acquistato dalla Weinstein Company la settimana scorsa, a vincere i due premi più importanti del Sundance Film Festival.

Il film interpretato da Michael B.Jordan si è aggiudicato sia il Grand Jury Prize sia il Dramatic Audience Award, mettendo d’accordo per una volta giuria e pubblico.

Fruitvale tells the story of the hours leading up to New Year’s Day in 2009, when the 22-year-old Oscar Grant was pulled off a rowdy BART train at the Fruitvale station and was shot in the back, dying from his wounds. However, cell phone footage captured the entire event, leading to the sentencing of Officer Mehserle to two years in prison.

La Giuria ha assegnato due premi speciali, per l’interpretazione a Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now e per il Sound Design a Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshal, per Upstream Color.

Di seguito tutti i premi:

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Fruitvale,” directed by Ryan Coogler

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: “Blood Brother,” directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic: “Jiseul,” directed by Muel O

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary: “A River Changes Course,” directed Kalyanee Mam

Dramatic Audience Award: “Fruitvale,” directed by Ryan Coogler

Documentary Audience Award: “Blood Brother,” directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: “Metro Manila,” directed by Sean Ellis

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: “The Square,” directed by Jehane Noujaim

The Best of NEXT Audience Award: “This Is Martin Bonner,” directed by Chad Hartigan

Directing Award, Dramatic: Jill Solloway, “Afternoon Delight”

Directing Award, Documentary: Zachary Heinzerling, “Cutie and the Boxer

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic: Sebastián Silva, “Crystal Fairy”

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: Tinatin Gurchiani, “The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear”

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award: Lake Bell, “In a World”

World Cinema Screenwriting Award: Barmak Akram, “Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)”

Documentary Editing Award: Matthew Hamachek, “Gideon’s Army”

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award: Ben Stark, “The Summit”

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic: Bradford Young, “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints” and “Mother of George”

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary: Richard Rowley, “Dirty Wars”

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic: Michal Englert, “Lasting”

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary: Marc Silver & Pau Esteve Birba, “Who Is Dayani Cristal?”

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting): Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (For Sound Design) Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshal, “Upstream Color”

Special Jury Prizes: Documentary: “Inequality For All,” directed by Jacob Kornbluth “American Promise” directed by Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer,” directed by Mike Lerner & Maxim Pozdorovkin

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic “Circus” directed by Srdan Golubovic

Alfred P. Sloan Prize “Computer Chess,” directed by Andrew Bujalski

Annunci

E tu, cosa ne pensi?

Inserisci i tuoi dati qui sotto o clicca su un'icona per effettuare l'accesso:

Logo WordPress.com

Stai commentando usando il tuo account WordPress.com. Chiudi sessione /  Modifica )

Google photo

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Google. Chiudi sessione /  Modifica )

Foto Twitter

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Twitter. Chiudi sessione /  Modifica )

Foto di Facebook

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Facebook. Chiudi sessione /  Modifica )

Connessione a %s...

Questo sito utilizza Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come vengono elaborati i dati derivati dai commenti.